-

100% Natural 100% Vegan 100% Australian 
Mineral Makeup, Hair Care, Skin & Body Care.      

Subtitle

NATURAL INGREDIENTS There benefits and the how and why they are used ?

JOJOBA OIL

Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant, a shrub.

Jojoba oil is found as a additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. Jojoba oil is as close to human sebum as you can get, there for its benefits are numerous and is ideal for skin care and hair care.

CANDELILLA WAX

Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub, it can be used as a substitute for carnaubia wax and bees wax. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a component of lip balms lotions and bars.

CARNAUBIA

Carnaubia is a palm wax it is obtained from the leaves of the Carnaubia palm by collecting and drying them, and then beating them to loosen the wax. It is known as “queen of waxes” because of its hypoallergenic and emollient properties as well as its shine, Carnaubia wax appears as an ingredient in many cosmetic formulas where it is used to thicken lipstick, eyeliner, mascara ,foundation, deodorant and sun screen.

CARREGEENANS OR CARRAGEENINS

Carregeenans are a family of linear sulfated polysaccharides that are extracted from red edible seaweeds. Carrageenan is a vegetarian or vegan alternative to gelatin in some applications.

YLANG YLANG 

Ylang-Ylang oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation.

It has an exotic, sweet smell and is slightly yellow in colour. On the skin Ylang-Ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin, by balancing the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth. It is an essential oil used in aromatherapy. The oil from Ylang-Ylang is widely used in perfumery, as Ylang-Ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood scents.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT

Grapefruit extract also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seeds pulp and white membranes of grapefruit. It posses antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties. Grapefruit seed extracts are added to cosmetics for there antimicrobial effect and antioxidant properties.

WITCH HAZEL 

Witch Hazel is a astringent topical medication derived from the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel shrub. It is used in skin care as a astringent and antioxidant, useful in fighting acne, and a natural remedy for psoriasis and eczma.

SANDALWOOD

Sandalwood is the name of a class of fragrant woods from trees. There woods are heavy, yellow and fine-grained. Sandalwood oil has a distinctive soft, warm, smooth, creamy and milky precious-wood scent. It posses antibacterial, antiviral and anti-fungal properties. Due to this antimicrobial activity, it acts as a fixative, enhancing the longevity of others, more volatile materials .It can be used to clear skin from blackheads and spots, but it must always be properly diluted with a carrier oil. Due to its strength, sandalwood oil should never be applied to the skin without a carrier oil.

CASTER OIL

Caster oil plant can vary greatly in it’s growth habitat and appearance, it is a fast growing perennial shrub. Caster oil was traditionally used on the skin to prevent dryness, it is now used as a base for many cosmetics.

ORANGE PEEL OIL

Orange peel oil also known as Bergamot oil, is a cold pressed essential oil produced by the cells inside the rind of the bergamot orange. Bergamot is ideally suited to help calm inflamed skin, and for this reason can be found in creams for skin conditions such as psoriasis. It also has antiseptic properties which help ward off infection and aid recovery.

SHEA BUTTER

Shea Butter is an off-white or ivory coloured fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is widley used in cosmetics as a moisturiser, hair conditioner, lip gloss and sometimes used as a base for medical ointments. Shea butter has anti-inflamotry, emollient and humecant properties, and has a limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation.

ROSE OIL/ROSE WATER

Rose flowers are renowned for there fine fragrance, and are harvested for rose oil used in perfumery to make rose water. Rose water is great for all skin types, it has gentle anti-bacterial properties and can help relieve redness and inflammation in the skin. This makes it a great product to use for those who suffer with acne or chronic redness. It won't dry out your skin, so it's great for those with dry skin. It has been known to help with under-eye circles and softening of early signs of aging. It is also great to use on skin irritations, such as bug bites or sun burns.

GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape seed oil contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, both of which are great for stopping acne. The oil also contains linoleic acid, which is great for promoting skin health. Grapeseed oil has astringent qualities that help tighten skin and close up the pores, thus helping you avoid clogging that leads to pimples. Oily skin can especially benefit from this. This very light oil can be used by those with even sensitive skin, and works as an excellent moisturizer that won’t clog pores. The oil can also help hasten healing of problems, such as minor abrasions or pimples. Fine lines and wrinkles can be alleviated with a daily dose of grapeseed oil on the skin. The elasticity of the skin can be improved, thus making the lines of an aging face less pronounced.

MACADAMIA WAX

A truly unique little Aussie! Great for Vegans (who avoid beeswax), it is useful as a co-emulsifier and adds thickness/texture. A white, very hard, light wax, which can be substituted for beeswax for hardness.

LAVENDER OIL

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Lavender oil which has long been used in the production of perfume, can also be used in aromatherapy. The scent has a calming effect which may aid in relaxation and the reduction of anxiety and stress.

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an organic compound derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. It is a zwitterion, consisting of both a quaternary ammonium cation and a carboxylate. It is available as viscous pale yellow solution that is used as a surfactant in personal care products. The name reflects the major part of the molecule, the lauric acid group, is derived from coconut oil, Cocamidopropyl coco betaine. Betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos. It is a medium strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners, which most often does not irritate skin or mucous membranes. It also has antiseptic properties making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

 CETEARYL ALCOHOL

Cetearyl Alcohol is a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol and is popular with formulators of beauty products because it is a very versatile choice.   It is used in loads of different kinds of products from baby oils to shampoos. It is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol. It is used as an emulsion stabiliser, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.

 CITRIC ACID

Citric Acid is a weak organic acid . It is a natural preservative/conservative. Citric acid is widely used as a pH adjusting agent in creams and gels of all kinds. Lemons, oranges, limes and other citrus fruits posses high concentrations of citric acid.

GLYCEROL(or glycerineglycerin)

 Gylcerol is a simple polyol (sugar alcohol) compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

CELLULOSE

 Cellulose is an organic compound made of a polysaccharide with linked glucose units. It is found in the cell wall of green plants and in algae. It is often known as dietary fibre.

 SILICON DIOXIDE

Silicon Dioxide also known as silica, has been known since ancient times. Silica is mostly found in nature as quartz. In cosmetics it is useful for its light-diffusing properties and natural absorbency.

 CHROMIUM OXIDE

 Chromium Oxide It is one of principal oxides of chromium and is used as a pigment. In nature it occurs as the rare mineral eskolaite.

BORON NITRIDE 

Boron Nitride is produced entirely by cosmic ray spallation. It is a low-abundance element in both the solar system and the Earth's crust. Boron is concentrated on earth by the water-solubility of its more common naturally occurring compounds, the borate minerals. These are mined industrially as evaporites, such as borax and kernite. The hexagonal form corresponding to graphite is the most stable and softest among BN polymorphs, and is therefore used as a lubricant and an additive to cosmetic products. It is used by nearly all leading producers of cosmetic products for foundations, make-up, eye shadows, blushers, kohl pencils, lipsticks and other skincare products.

KAOLIN Medicinal Clay

Kaolin medicinal clay goes back to prehistoric times. Many types of skin conditions have been treated by the application of medicinal clay. widely used in various pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations as a compounding and suspending agent.

TOCOPHEROL Vitamin E

Tocopherol Vitamin E are derived from olive and sunflower oils, soybean and corn oil. Vitamin E containing products are commonly used in the belief that vitamin E is good for the skin. Many cosmetics include it and is often labeled as tocopherol acetate, tocopheryl linoleate or tocopheryl nicotinate. It plays a role in encouraging skin healing and reducing scarring after injuries.

SENEGALIA SENEGAL
(formerly Acacia Senegal) is a small thorny deciduous tree  known by the common names Rfaudraksha, Gum Acacia, Gum Arabic Tree, or Gum Senegal Tree. It is used as a food additive, in crafts, and as a cosmetic. The gum is drained from cuts in the bark.